Tuesday, December 05, 2006

The people… they are coming…

After months of hibernating in a virtual social isolation (apart from gazillion parents and restaurant visitations…) I have invited a few of my girlfriends over this Saturday. I haven’t seen them for months (shame!) and this would be a great opportunity to socialize… Except, now I have TO PUT THIS HOUSE IN A PRESENTABLE ORDER, in LESS THEN A WEEK! Me! With my procrastination skills! I mean, do you remember all those Christmas decorations I was so planning to put up? Guess where they are… Yup… Still in the box in the basement… Ouch…

I have thought through the menu though… It’s called take-out. Cause there is no way I’m cooking that much. Nope. Take-out is a perfectly acceptable option, and luckily my friends are not high-maintenance.

Or I’ll see if they can cook something… And I’ll do the drinks… It’s only fair…

And I’m so looking forward to adult conversations and catching up with friends in general. Being stay-at-home (and sick-and-pregnant-wife) is really not all it cracked out to be. Sometimes the loneliness and boredom make me want to start howling at the moon. I mean, I love talking to my son and all… But there are only so many times I can be genuinely excited to repeat that the “ball” is indeed a “ball”. Sometimes I need deeper meaning to my conversations. Maybe once we reach the point where a “green ball” can be differentiated from a “yellow ball”, I’ll feel more intellectually stimulated…

So, I’m excited, and agitated. I really gotta do some serious cleaning. Like wiping all those stains from the fridge and the stove… Cause, stainless steel appliances look really fancy and modern – but they are such a pain to keep clean! If I knew that ahead, I’d probably go for a more old fashioned look… (nah… they look way to hip when clean… ) And open concept house is cool – but it also means that everyone sees pretty much everything everywhere. No secret messy kitchen allowed. No big paper stash in the middle of the library… No unidentified piles of unidentified stuff in the corridor. It all must go. By Saturday. And be gone… At least till Saturday… (But don’t get me wrong… I LOVE my house…)

And then I’ll try to keep it that way till Christmas…

(What’s wrong with dreaming?)

Posted by vasilisa @ 2:03 AM

Read or Post a Comment

But there are only so many times I can be genuinely excited to repeat that the “ball” is indeed a “ball”. Sometimes I need deeper meaning to my conversations. Maybe once we reach the point where a “green ball” can be differentiated from a “yellow ball”, I’ll feel more intellectually stimulated…

This cracked me up. But, hey, soon you'll be identifying letters! and numbers! and...yeah, still not all that intellectually stimulating, I guess. But still very, very adorable. :)

Posted by Blogger Kelley @ 8:37 AM #
 

I need to have my friends out to the new house. I keep saying I'm going to have a little get-together, but keep putting it off.

I hope you have a great time!

Posted by Anonymous Leslie @ 1:35 PM #
 

Hello Lisa! Take it easy girl! Few stains here and there never scared away anybody:)

Enjoy your friends and have a great time.Ofcourse you will have to tell us about it later:D

Don't forget to check my post tomorrow,you will see me on my very special day ;)

Posted by Blogger Asha @ 4:19 PM #
 

Vasilisa,
I love to clean. I think it is very peaceful. Listening to music adds to my pleasure. Did you know that fast music helps you clean faster? Many rapid beats per second stimulates the brain.

I can certainly understand why you may not feel up to it. Would you ever consider hiring a cleaning crew? You can kill two birds with one stone -- talk to adults and get your house cleaned.

Posted by Blogger Alexys Fairfield @ 6:11 PM #
 

Have a great time!

Posted by Blogger Anali @ 12:13 AM #
 
<< Home

About

I'm a 29 year old mom of two! A toddler (kiddo one) and a new baby (kiddo junior). I am also the most horrible (as in I barely ever do it) cook that I have met in my life. This blog is a diary of my attempts to feed my hungry growing family

PS: My name is not actually Vasilisa... But I find that honest reporting comes easier when there is a shred of anonymity. (Apparently, posting pics of my sons doesn't count...)

PPS: For those of you wondering where on the planet I am: I'm cosily tacked away in the Torontonian suburbia of the Great White North (Canada).

The Beginnings

What is all this?

Listening

To music, naturally.

Reading

All kinds of books. Haven't figured out how to post links to them yet.

E-mail me

Yes, you can actually email me:

Vasilia

Real Savvy Mom Blogger